Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM WITH HIDDEN SPINACH, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH HIDDEN SPINACH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cream, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk Powder, Organic Eggs, Organic Spinach, Organic Mint Extract, Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM WITH HIDDEN SPINACH, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH HIDDEN SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM WITH HIDDEN SPINACH, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH HIDDEN SPINACH is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking