Is Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk milk sugar
  • skimmed milk powder dextrose
  • whole milk whipping cream milk

sweetened condensed milk milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk WHIPPING CREAM MILK (29 MINT FLAVOUR DARK CHOCOLATE SAUCE (14%) (Glumse-Fructose Syrup Grup Water Dark Chocolate (Coca Mass, Sugar Cocoa Butter, Flavourinecthins (Sayal, Sweetened Condensed Milk Milk Sugar), Fat Reduced Cada Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Ravouring Sugar Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk Powder Dextrose, Ravouring Stabilisers: Loast Bean Gum Guar Gum Rainforest Alliance Certified Find out more. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Mint Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.