Is Mint Chocolate ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • mini chocolate curls
  • chocolate flakes
  • partially reconstituted whey powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, Glucose syrup, Partially reconstituted whey powder (milk), Sugar, Coconut oil, Chocolate flakes (4%) (sugar, cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Water, Mini chocolate curls (2%) (sugar, cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Fat reduced cocoa powder, Cocoa mass, Sweetened condensed skimmed milk, Tapioca starch, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Invert sugar syrup, Stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), Salt, Safflower concentrate, Spirulina, Flavouring, Colour (carotenes).

Check Mint Chocolate ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping