Is Mint Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanillin (an artificial flavor), vanilla, salt), semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanillin (an artificial flavor), milk), hydrogenated coconut oil, oil of peppermint, salt, soy lecithin (an emulsifier). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Egg, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Mint Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go