Is MINT & COOKIE MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME DE MENTHE CHUNKS: INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PEPPERMINT OIL, COLORS ADDED (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE). CHOCOLATEY COOKIES: INGREDIENTS: OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, NONFAT MILK.

Check MINT & COOKIE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking