Is Mint Crisp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened chocolatet, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Peppermint sugar (cane sugar, peppermint oil, cocoa powder), Butterfat, Natural flavour. Contains: Milk. 0 g) 0 g) % Daily Value* % valeur quotidienne* May contain: Tree nuts, 19% Soy. rés 9 g Ingrédients: Chocolat non 45% sucrét, Sucre, Beurre de 0g cacaot, Sucre de menthe Glucides 23 g poivrée (sucre de canne, g 14% essence de menthe es 19 g 19% poivrée, poudre de cacao), mes 2 g holestérol 0 mg Contient : Lait. 0% Matière grasse du beurre, Arôme naturel. Peut contenir : Noix, Soya. mg g mg 5% 2% 7% a little, 15% or more is a lot c'est peu, 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup PAPER METAL PAPIER BOX BOITE METAL WRAPPER EMBALLAGE how2recycle.info ent WiseTM symbol appears on Our Finest TM products made without dients: synthetic colours, artificial flavours and sweeteners, ed vegetable oil, monosodium glutamate. Ingredient WiseMC apparaît sur les produi sans les ingrédients suiv is artic.

Check Mint Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go