Is MINT FUDGE ROUND SAMMIES ICE CREAM SANDWICH, MINT FUDGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • non-gmo soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non-gmo soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, FUDGE* (WATER, SUGAR*, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE* (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*), COCOA* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER* (CREAM*, SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, XANTHAN GUM. COOKIE WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, PALM OIL*, CARAMEL COLOR*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANE SYRUP*, SOY LECITHIN*, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR*.

Check MINT FUDGE ROUND SAMMIES ICE CREAM SANDWICH, MINT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Soy Free? MINT FUDGE ROUND SAMMIES ICE CREAM SANDWICH, MINT FUDGE | Spoonful