Is mint humbugs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter oil
- sweetened condensed milk immed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
gredients cose syrup, sugar, invert sugar up, sweetened condensed milk immed milk, sugar), palm oil, colour ain caramel), butter oil (milk), vourings, salt, emulsifier (soya cithins), molasses. allergy advice or allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain peanuts, nuts. formation. e recommend 5 servings t provides: per 3 sweets 100 *ri actus additional info spar mint hum boiled sweets specially packe spar (uk) ltc po box 593 ha spar norther newtownabb to find out m www.spar.co our guaran if you are not en satisfied with product, pleas return to the p of purchase fo a refund. your statutory rights are not affecte ph8936
Check mint humbugs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mint humbugs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


