Is Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g Pescatarian?

Description
A glossy, smooth mint jelly with a pronounced sweet mint flavor and spreadable, gel-like texture, commonly served alongside roast lamb, cold meats, and as a condiment or glaze. Reviewers praise its convenience and pairing with lamb but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or occasionally have an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A glossy, smooth mint jelly with a pronounced sweet mint flavor and spreadable, gel-like texture, commonly served alongside roast lamb, cold meats, and as a condiment or glaze. Reviewers praise its convenience and pairing with lamb but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or occasionally have an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Food Acids (acetic, Citric, Sodium Citrate), Thickener (pectin), Salt, Mint 0.5%, Vegetable Oil, Colour (chlorophyll-copper Complex, Riboflavin), Mint Extracts. En:gluten
Check Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


