Is MINT KOOKIE 'N MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, MINT KOOKIE 'N MILK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- bittersweet chocolate
- unsalted butter
- riboflavin
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), CHOCOLATE BISCOTTI (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, PURE VANILLA], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PURE PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check MINT KOOKIE 'N MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, MINT KOOKIE 'N MILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT KOOKIE 'N MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, MINT KOOKIE 'N MILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


