Is MINT MELTAWAY RICH CHOCOLATE MINT CENTER DRENCHED IN CREAMY PASTEL COATING, MINT MELTAWAY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • non fat milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS AND SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIERS, VANILLA, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL GREEN COLOR (SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, BHA).

Check MINT MELTAWAY RICH CHOCOLATE MINT CENTER DRENCHED IN CREAMY PASTEL COATING, MINT MELTAWAY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? MINT MELTAWAY RICH CHOCOLATE MINT CENTER DRENCHED IN CREAMY PASTEL COATING, MINT MELTAWAY | Spoonful