Is MINT MELTAWAY TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCONUT OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check MINT MELTAWAY TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping