Is Kerrs Mint Slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried whey

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit: (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Oatmeal, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (E500, E503), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)), Mint Fudge (33%): (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (E472c), Preservative (E202), Natural Mint Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Thickener (E401), Colours (E142, E161b)), Chocolate Flavoured Topping: (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring

Check Kerrs Mint Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking