Is Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice Lactose Free?

Description
Quick-cooking rice offers aromatic, mildly savory flavor and tender, fluffy grains that usually separate easily. Commonly used as a side, base for stir-fries, bowls or casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent aroma and texture; some note occasional clumping or slightly pronounced seasoning depending on preparation and personal taste, and reheating ease.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-cooking rice offers aromatic, mildly savory flavor and tender, fluffy grains that usually separate easily. Commonly used as a side, base for stir-fries, bowls or casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent aroma and texture; some note occasional clumping or slightly pronounced seasoning depending on preparation and personal taste, and reheating ease.
Ingredients
WATER, JASMINE RICE, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Minute Butter & Sea Salt Jasmine Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


