Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Minute Jasmine Rice and Red Quinoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A quick-cooking blend delivers a fragrant, slightly floral aroma, tender yet separate grains, and a subtle nutty undertone. Commonly used as a side, in bowls and salads, reviewers note fast preparation, consistent texture, and reliable portioning; a minority report occasional uneven cooking depending on stovetop settings and liquid ratio variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, jasmine Rice, Red Quinoa, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier),

Check Minute Jasmine Rice and Red Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFloralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Minute Jasmine Rice and Red Quinoa | Spoonful