Is Minute Maid Apple - 100% w/ Calcium & Vitamin C - 10/6 oz Vegan?

Description
Clear, smooth apple flavor with a lightly sweet, slightly tangy finish; texture is thin and easy to sip. Commonly used as a grab-and-go drink for lunches, school snacks, and quick refreshment. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and consistent taste, though some find sweetness or slight artificial notes noticeable in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium source
- calcium citrate
calcium source
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, smooth apple flavor with a lightly sweet, slightly tangy finish; texture is thin and easy to sip. Commonly used as a grab-and-go drink for lunches, school snacks, and quick refreshment. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and consistent taste, though some find sweetness or slight artificial notes noticeable in reviews.
Ingredients
Pure Filtered Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Less Than 0,5% Of: Calcium Citrate (Calcium Source), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Potassium Phosphate
Check Minute Maid Apple - 100% w/ Calcium & Vitamin C - 10/6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Apple - 100% w/ Calcium & Vitamin C - 10/6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Minute Maid Apple - 100% w/ Calcium & Vitamin C - 10/6 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


