Is Minute Maid Fruit Drink, Peach Flavored Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains Pure Filtered Water, Sweeteners (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar), Apple And Peach Juices From Concentrate, Less Than 0.5% Of: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Acacia Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate And Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Taste), Red 40, Yellow 5.
Check Minute Maid Fruit Drink, Peach Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Fruit Drink, Peach Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving
Where to buy
Minute Maid Fruit Drink, Peach Flavored is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


