Is Minute Maid Kids+ 100% Juice Orange Juice with Calcium Juice Boxes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- calcium sources
- calcium lactate
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Filtered Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate (Calcium Sources), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Beta Carotene, Vitamin D3, Thiamine Mononitrate, Not Found In Regular Orange Juice
Check Minute Maid Kids+ 100% Juice Orange Juice with Calcium Juice Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Kids+ 100% Juice Orange Juice with Calcium Juice Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, CONCORD GRAPE
Where to buy
Minute Maid Kids+ 100% Juice Orange Juice with Calcium Juice Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


