Is Minute Maid Lemonade - 20 fl oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of gum rosin
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of gum rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A bottled lemonade offers a bright, tangy citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed chilled for casual sipping, at picnics, or used as a mixer in cocktails and punches, reviewers cite consistent, convenient single-serve packaging while noting occasional overly sweet or artificial taste comments in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Pure Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester Of Gum Rosin, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Taste), Yellow 5

Check Minute Maid Lemonade - 20 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Lemonade - 20 fl oz Bottle is available at 5 retailers

IGAKrogerPick 'n SaveTargetWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTartAcidic
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Minute Maid Lemonade - 20 fl oz Bottle | Spoonful