Is Minute Maid® Orange Juice Calcium + Vitamin D Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium sources
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cholecalciferol
calcium sources
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Orange Juice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Monocalcium Phosphate (Calcium Sources), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)

Check Minute Maid® Orange Juice Calcium + Vitamin D Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Maid® Orange Juice Calcium + Vitamin D Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidicSweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie
Vegan? Minute Maid® Orange Juice Calcium + Vitamin D Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can | Spoonful