Is Minute Maid® Pink Lemonade Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart, brightly flavored pink lemonade concentrate blends into a smooth, slightly syrupy drink with a vibrant color. Common uses include chilled servings, party punches, slushies, frozen treats, and cocktail or mocktail mixing. Customers often cite easy preparation and consistent flavor, while some reviewers mention it can be overly sweet sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart, brightly flavored pink lemonade concentrate blends into a smooth, slightly syrupy drink with a vibrant color. Common uses include chilled servings, party punches, slushies, frozen treats, and cocktail or mocktail mixing. Customers often cite easy preparation and consistent flavor, while some reviewers mention it can be overly sweet sometimes.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Pulp, Concentrated Grape Juice, Natural Flavour
Check Minute Maid® Pink Lemonade Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid® Pink Lemonade Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
Minute Maid Lemonade - 20 fl oz Bottle
Crystal Light On The Go Natural Pink Lemonade Drink Mix - 10pk/0.13oz Pouches
Where to buy
Minute Maid® Pink Lemonade Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


