Is Minute Maid Premium Home Squeezed Style Calcium & Vitamin D High Pulp Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • of calcium phosphate
  • less than 1% of calcium phosphate
  • calcium sources
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

of calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

less than 1% of calcium phosphate
calcium sources
vitamin d3

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, Premium Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Less Than 1% Of Calcium Phosphate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Sources, Vitamin D3 (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)

Check Minute Maid Premium Home Squeezed Style Calcium & Vitamin D High Pulp Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Premium Home Squeezed Style Calcium & Vitamin D High Pulp Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie