Is Minute Maid Premium Home Squeezed Style Calcium & Vitamin D High Pulp Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- of calcium phosphate
- less than 1% of calcium phosphate
- calcium sources
- vitamin d3
- +1 more
of calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pure Filtered Water, Premium Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Less Than 1% Of Calcium Phosphate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Sources, Vitamin D3 (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)
Check Minute Maid Premium Home Squeezed Style Calcium & Vitamin D High Pulp Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Premium Home Squeezed Style Calcium & Vitamin D High Pulp Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Pulp Free Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz.
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
Minute Maid Orange Juice Bottle, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Minute Maid Premium Home Squeezed Style Calcium & Vitamin D High Pulp Orange Juice, 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


