Is Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Original Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 128 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • calcium sources
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sources
calcium lactate
calcium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Squeezed Orange Juice From Concentrate With Calcium & Vitamin D Contains Pure Filtered Water, Premium Concentrated Orange Juice, Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Phosphate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Sources, Vitamin D3 (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)

Check Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Original Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Original Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemDrinkingOn The GoSmoothie
Vegan? Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Original Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 128 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful