Is Minute Maid® Pure Squeezed 100% Orange Juice Some Pulp 59 fl. oz. Plastic Carafe Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • orange juice from countries identified on bottle neck

orange juice from countries identified on bottle neck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Orange Juice From Countries Identified On Bottle Neck

Check Minute Maid® Pure Squeezed 100% Orange Juice Some Pulp 59 fl. oz. Plastic Carafe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Minute Maid® Pure Squeezed 100% Orange Juice Some Pulp 59 fl. oz. Plastic Carafe is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? Minute Maid® Pure Squeezed 100% Orange Juice Some Pulp 59 fl. oz. Plastic Carafe | Spoonful