Is Minute Maid Sparkling Sparkling Fizzy Lemonade Juice Drink Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains Carbonated Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Potassium Citrate, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Hexametaphosphate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Taste), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 5
Check Minute Maid Sparkling Sparkling Fizzy Lemonade Juice Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Sparkling Sparkling Fizzy Lemonade Juice Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Where to buy
Minute Maid Sparkling Sparkling Fizzy Lemonade Juice Drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


