Is Minute Maid Tropical Punch Super Juice Drink, 8.12 Fl Oz, 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • magnesium chloride
  • +3 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE FILTERED WATER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LEMON AND APPLE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 1% OF: MANGO PURÉE FROM CONCENTRATE, GRAPE AND PINEAPPLE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), ZINC SULPHATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), ACACIA GUM, VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM

Check Minute Maid Tropical Punch Super Juice Drink, 8.12 Fl Oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking