Is Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor with a clean, slightly tart finish and a smooth, mildly pulpy texture; commonly served chilled, poured over ice, or used as a mixer in cocktails and punches. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some note a faint artificial aftertaste and occasional variable pulping between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate **, Less Than 0.5% of : Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Taste), Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Yellow #5. **Adds a negligible amount of sugar.

Check Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusAcidicTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go