Is Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, citrus-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; reviewers cite a bright, refreshing taste with occasional lingering aftertaste. Commonly served chilled over ice, used as a casual beverage, and frequently mixed into cocktails or punches for backyard gatherings and parties and appreciated for portability and convenience by many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate**, Less Than 0.5% Of: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (provides Tartness), Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Potassium Citrate (regulates Tartness), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Modified Cornstarch, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium. ** Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go