Is Minute Maid ZeroSugar Pink Lemonade Vegetarian?

Description
Bright pink lemonade with a sweet-tart flavor and smooth, lightweight mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled at picnics, barbecues, and as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails. Reviewers praise its familiar citrus taste and convenience, while some note a lingering aftertaste and differing opinions on value and sweetness level across online retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavors, citric acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright pink lemonade with a sweet-tart flavor and smooth, lightweight mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled at picnics, barbecues, and as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails. Reviewers praise its familiar citrus taste and convenience, while some note a lingering aftertaste and differing opinions on value and sweetness level across online retailers.
Ingredients
Pure Filtered Water, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Less than 1% of: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Grape Juice from Concentrate (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar) (for Color), Potassium Citrate (Regulates Tartness), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Modified Cornstarch, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium.
Check Minute Maid ZeroSugar Pink Lemonade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid ZeroSugar Pink Lemonade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
NABISCO HONEY MAID GRAHAM CRACKERS 1X14.4 OZ
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Minute Maid ZeroSugar Pink Lemonade is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


