Is Minute Maid ZeroSugar Pink Lemonade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavors, citric acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol ester of rosin
natural flavors, citric acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright pink lemonade with a sweet-tart flavor and smooth, lightweight mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled at picnics, barbecues, and as a mixer for cocktails or mocktails. Reviewers praise its familiar citrus taste and convenience, while some note a lingering aftertaste and differing opinions on value and sweetness level across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Less than 1% of: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Grape Juice from Concentrate (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar) (for Color), Potassium Citrate (Regulates Tartness), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Modified Cornstarch, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium.

Check Minute Maid ZeroSugar Pink Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Maid ZeroSugar Pink Lemonade is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Minute Maid ZeroSugar Pink Lemonade | Spoonful