Is Minute Rice Cups - Cilantro & Lime / Coriandre et lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Jasmine rice*, Sunflower oil*, Cilantro, Sea salt, Natural flavour*, Lime juice*, Sunflower lecithin (emulsifier)*, Glucono-delta-lactone*. Ingredients : Eau, Riz jasmin*, Huile de tournesol*, Coriandre*, Sel de mer*, Arôme naturel*, Jus de lime*, Lécithine de tournesol (émulsifiant)*, Glucono-delta-lactone*
Check Minute Rice Cups - Cilantro & Lime / Coriandre et lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Rice Cups - Cilantro & Lime / Coriandre et lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Good Thins Gluten Free Jalapeño & Lime Corn & Rice Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct


