Is Minute Rice Cups - Cilantro & Lime / Coriandre et lime Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone
- natural flavour
glucono-delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Jasmine rice*, Sunflower oil*, Cilantro, Sea salt, Natural flavour*, Lime juice*, Sunflower lecithin (emulsifier)*, Glucono-delta-lactone*. Ingredients : Eau, Riz jasmin*, Huile de tournesol*, Coriandre*, Sel de mer*, Arôme naturel*, Jus de lime*, Lécithine de tournesol (émulsifiant)*, Glucono-delta-lactone*
Check Minute Rice Cups - Cilantro & Lime / Coriandre et lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Rice Cups - Cilantro & Lime / Coriandre et lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Good Thins Gluten Free Jalapeño & Lime Corn & Rice Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct


