Is Minute Rice® Long Grain & Wild - Fine Herbs Rice Cups , 250 g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat maltodextrin
  • wheat

wheat maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable long-grain and wild rice blend delivers a tender, slightly chewy texture and a mild aromatic flavor. Often used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into salads and casseroles. Reviews overall commonly note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in moisture or intensity levels between microwave batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Fine Herbs Seasoning (Wheat Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Mushroom Powder, Caramel Colour, Spices, Flavour, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Sunflower Oil, Wild Rice, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg

Check Minute Rice® Long Grain & Wild - Fine Herbs Rice Cups , 250 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute Rice® Long Grain & Wild - Fine Herbs Rice Cups , 250 g is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep