Is Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Jasmine Rice Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Aromatic long-grain rice with a mild floral scent, offering tender, slightly sticky yet generally fluffy texture when microwaved. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, stir-fries, or with sauces. Customer reviews often note convenient packaging and speed, with occasional comments about inconsistent texture, aroma, and microwave variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jasmine Rice, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Contains Soy

Check Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Rice Ready to Serve Cups Jasmine Rice is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
NeutralMildSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch