Is MiO Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Wicked Blue Citrus Vegan?

Description
Bright, tart blue-citrus flavor provides an intense, syrupy taste in concentrated, viscous drops. Commonly used to flavor still or sparkling water, iced tea, and mixed drinks with small measured squeezes. Reviews often note convenience, long-lasting potency, and portability, with frequent mentions of an artificial aftertaste and overly sweet intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural flavor
- 2% of taurine
- vitamin b12
- +1 more
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tart blue-citrus flavor provides an intense, syrupy taste in concentrated, viscous drops. Commonly used to flavor still or sparkling water, iced tea, and mixed drinks with small measured squeezes. Reviews often note convenience, long-lasting potency, and portability, with frequent mentions of an artificial aftertaste and overly sweet intensity overall.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Contains Less Than 2% Of Taurine, Guarana Extract, Ginseng Extract (panax), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Natural Flavor, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (sweeteners), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives).
Check MiO Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Wicked Blue Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MiO Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Wicked Blue Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling ICE Sparkling Water With Caffeine Blue Raspberry - 16 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
Alani Nu Sugar Free Energy Drink, Hawaiian Shaved Ice, 12 fl oz, Can, 200mg Caffeine
Alani Nu Sugar Free Energy Drink, Orange Kiss, 12 fl oz, Can, 200mg Caffeine
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


