Is MiO Energy Iced Vanilla Java Liquid Water Enhancer, Caffeinated, 1.62 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONCENTRATED COFFEE (WATER, COFFEE SOLIDS), FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CAFFEINE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENERS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SULPHUR DIOXIDE (SULFITES).

Check MiO Energy Iced Vanilla Java Liquid Water Enhancer, Caffeinated, 1.62 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MiO Energy Iced Vanilla Java Liquid Water Enhancer, Caffeinated, 1.62 fl oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? MiO Energy Iced Vanilla Java Liquid Water Enhancer, Caffeinated, 1.62 fl oz Bottle | Spoonful