Is MiO Fruit Punch Liquid Water Enhancer Vegan?

Description
Concentrated mixed-fruit flavor offers a bright, sweet profile that blends easily into cold water. Syrupy liquid consistency disperses with shaking; yields a lightly colored drink. Commonly added to water bottles, pitchers, and sports beverages for quick flavoring. Reviews often mention strong sweetness, easy use, occasional clumping, and value concerns noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 2% of natural flavor
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated mixed-fruit flavor offers a bright, sweet profile that blends easily into cold water. Syrupy liquid consistency disperses with shaking; yields a lightly colored drink. Commonly added to water bottles, pitchers, and sports beverages for quick flavoring. Reviews often mention strong sweetness, easy use, occasional clumping, and value concerns noted.
Ingredients
WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENERS), POTASSIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check MiO Fruit Punch Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MiO Fruit Punch Liquid Water Enhancer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


