Is MiO Fruit Punch Liquid Water Enhancer Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated mixed-fruit flavor offers a bright, sweet profile that blends easily into cold water. Syrupy liquid consistency disperses with shaking; yields a lightly colored drink. Commonly added to water bottles, pitchers, and sports beverages for quick flavoring. Reviews often mention strong sweetness, easy use, occasional clumping, and value concerns noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of natural flavor
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated mixed-fruit flavor offers a bright, sweet profile that blends easily into cold water. Syrupy liquid consistency disperses with shaking; yields a lightly colored drink. Commonly added to water bottles, pitchers, and sports beverages for quick flavoring. Reviews often mention strong sweetness, easy use, occasional clumping, and value concerns noted.
Ingredients
WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENERS), POTASSIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check MiO Fruit Punch Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MiO Fruit Punch Liquid Water Enhancer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


