Is MiO Orange Tangerine Liquid Water Enhancer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • vitamin b12

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose acetate isobutyrate
vitamin b12

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus flavor blends sweet-tart orange and tangerine notes in a syrupy concentrate that disperses into water, iced tea, cocktails, or smoothies; shoppers report convenient, easy-to-squeeze packaging and strong, long-lasting flavor while some note an artificial aftertaste or overly sweet concentration that can be difficult to dilute without leaving residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gum Arabic, Sucralose (Sweetener), Contains Less than 2% of Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 6, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Rosemary Extract (To protect flavor).

Check MiO Orange Tangerine Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Water · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie