Is MIRABELL MOZART CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK WITH MARZIPAN FILLING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • 14% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • humectant

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fat (palm), HAZELNUTS, cocoa butter, whey powder (from MILK), ALMONDS, skimmed MILK powder, invert sugar syrup, MILK fat, humectant (sorbitols), fat-reduced cocoa powder, lactose (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), PISTACHIOS, cherry liqueur (contains alcohol), flavourings, cherry concentrate, stabilizer (invertase), whole MILK powder.Milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 35% minimum. Milk solids: 14% minimum.Chocolate contains cocoa solids: 46% minimum. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS, PEANUTS AND WHEAT.

Check MIRABELL MOZART CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK WITH MARZIPAN FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go