Is Miracle-Gro Garden Feeder Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • urea
  • urea phosphate
  • urea nitrogen

urea

Dietitian note

Imidazolidinyl urea (also known just as urea) is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

urea phosphate
urea nitrogen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Nitrogen (N), Ammoniacal Nitrogen, Urea Nitrogen, Available Phosphate (P2o5), Soluble Potash (K2o), Boron (B), Copper (Cu), Water Soluble Copper (Cu), Iron (Fe), Chelated Iron (Fe), Manganese (Mn), Chelated Manganese (Mn), Molybdenum (Mo), Zinc (Zn), Water Soluble Zinc (Zn), Derived From Ammonium Sulfate, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Urea, Urea Phosphate, Boric Acid, Copper Sulfate, Iron Edta, Manganese Edta, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Sulfate

Check Miracle-Gro Garden Feeder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miracle-Gro Garden Feeder is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery