Is Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Product is Formulated from (One or More of the Following: Processed Forest Products, Peat, Coir, and/or Compost), and Sphagnum Peat Moss, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In California, This Product is Formulated from Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In Texas and Idaho, This Product is Formulated with Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Compost, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In New Hampshire, This Product is Formulated from Sphagnum Peat Moss, Processed Softwood Bark, Processed Wood Products, Perlite, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. In Georgia, This Product Contains (45-55%) Processed Forest Products, Sphagnum Peat Moss, Peat, Perlite, Compost, Fertilizer (See Below), and a Wetting Agent. Miracle-Grow Potting Mix 0.21-0.11-0.16 Guaranteed Analysis F1144: Total Nitrogen (N) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N],[0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.21%), Ammoniacal Nitrogen (0.113%), Nitrate Nitrogen (0.097%), Available Phosphate (P2O5) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N], [0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.11%), Soluble Potash (K2O) (a Portion of the Nitrogen, Phosphate and Potash Has Been Coated to Provide [0.12%] Coated Slow Release Nitrogen [N], [0.04%] Coated Slow Release Available Phosphate [P2O5] and [0.08%] Coated Slow Release Soluble Potash [K2O]) (0.16%). Derived from Polymer-Coated: Ammonium Nitrate, Ammonium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, and Potassium Sulfate; and Ammonium Nitrate, Ammonium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, and Potassium Sulfate.

Check Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Miracle-Gro Premium Potting Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Gardening