Is Miracle Noodle Egg White Noodles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • methionine

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

methionine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Egg White, Contains Less Than 1% Sodium Alginate (algae Extract Used As A Thickener), Ramen Seasoning Ingredients: Pea Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Creamer (coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide), Sugar, Onion Powder, Dried Carrots, Dried Bok Choy, Dried Cabbage, Dried Green Onion, Black Pepper Powder, Ginger Powder, Methionine, Capsicum Oleoresin.

Check Miracle Noodle Egg White Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
UmamiGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchOn The Go