Is Miracle Noodle Shirataki Spinach Angel Hair Gluten Free -- 7 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people have mixed feelings about Miracle Noodle Shirataki Spinach Angel Hair Noodles. Some people enjoy the noodles and find them easy to cook. Reviewers report that the noodles do not have a strong flavor. Because of this, some people appreciate the "flavor possibilities" while others dislike them. Nutritionally, these noodles are a great option for those looking for a low-calorie, low-carb pasta alternative. The noodles are high in soluble plant fiber and are gluten free. They are a great choice for people looking for a noodle that will easily pair with anything.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Konnyaku (Glucomannan), Spinach Powder And Calcium Hydroxide, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy Products, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy Products

Check Miracle Noodle Shirataki Spinach Angel Hair Gluten Free -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miracle Noodle Shirataki Spinach Angel Hair Gluten Free -- 7 oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartHy-VeeThrive MarketSpud CaAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Stir FrySoupMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Miracle Noodle Shirataki Spinach Angel Hair Gluten Free -- 7 oz | Spoonful