Is Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • natural flavor

enzyme modified egg yolk

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet, creamy dressing with a smooth, spreadable texture commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or potato-salad binder. Reviewers often note its distinctive sweet-tang flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and consistent creaminess; opinions vary widely on taste preference, with users either preferring or avoiding it in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate As A, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Dried Garlic

Check Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegarySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping