Is Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet, creamy dressing with a smooth, spreadable texture commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or potato-salad binder. Reviewers often note its distinctive sweet-tang flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and consistent creaminess; opinions vary widely on taste preference, with users either preferring or avoiding it in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate As A, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Dried Garlic

Check Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegarySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping