Is Miracle Whip Original Spread Vegetarian?

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet spread with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a sandwich condiment, in salads, and as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers often note its distinct flavor profile, spreadability, and versatility, citing consistent taste, convenient packaging, and frequent use in family meals, picnics, and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, slightly sweet spread with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a sandwich condiment, in salads, and as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers often note its distinct flavor profile, spreadability, and versatility, citing consistent taste, convenient packaging, and frequent use in family meals, picnics, and gatherings.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Garlic
Check Miracle Whip Original Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miracle Whip Original Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Miracle Whip Original Spread is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


