Is MIRACLE WHIP Regular Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy sandwich spread with a smooth, thick texture, commonly used to dress potato or macaroni salads, bind coleslaw, create dips, and spread on sandwiches. Reviews frequently note its distinct, slightly sweet tang and spreadability, with some consumers praising versatility while others find the flavor polarizing in everyday kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Garlic

Check MIRACLE WHIP Regular against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping