Is MiraLax Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder for Solution, Osmotic Laxative Vegan?

Description
Powdered laxative dissolves into a clear, slightly viscous solution with a mostly neutral, faintly sweet flavor; some users note mild chalkiness at higher concentrations. Commonly mixed into water, juice, or sports drinks for occasional relief or prep. Reviews emphasize ease of mixing, predictable effect, and consistent packaging, and quick preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered laxative dissolves into a clear, slightly viscous solution with a mostly neutral, faintly sweet flavor; some users note mild chalkiness at higher concentrations. Commonly mixed into water, juice, or sports drinks for occasional relief or prep. Reviews emphasize ease of mixing, predictable effect, and consistent packaging, and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Polyethylene Glycol
Check MiraLax Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder for Solution, Osmotic Laxative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MiraLax Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder for Solution, Osmotic Laxative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 8.3 Ounces, 14 Doses
Miralax Powder Unflavored Osmotic Laxative 4.1 oz Bottle
Equate ClearLAX Polyethylene Glycol 3350 Powder For Solution Unflavored Grit-Free Powder
Kroger GentleLAX Polyethylene Glycol Powder For Solution Osmotic Laxativ Unflavored Powder Grit Free
Bayer MiraLAX Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder For Solution, Osmotic Laxative
Where to buy
MiraLax Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Powder for Solution, Osmotic Laxative is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


